PxPixel
Crestron Shipping New DM 4K/60 Fiber Solutions - ResidentialSystems.com

Crestron Shipping New DM 4K/60 Fiber Solutions

End-to-End DigitalMedia Extender Products Include Fiber Transmitter, Receiver Boxes and Cards
Author:
Publish date:
Image placeholder title

Crestron is now shipping end-to-end 4K/60 fiber solutions across its DigitalMedia product line. Comprised of 4K/60 fiber transmitter and receiver endpoints in both box and card-based options, these new solutions deliver full DM 4K/60 support, end-to-end HDCP 2.2 support, support for all IT industry-standard fiber types, flexibility to adapt to changes in fiber types, and local HDMI switching for added flexibility. “DigitalMedia has led the way in 4K/60 distribution,” said Rob Carter, DigitalMedia technology manager. “Now, we’ve taken it to the next level.” 

The new two-rack-space DigitalMedia Fiber Card Chassis (DMF-CI-8) accommodates up to eight of the new 4K/60 fiber cards and is typically located near a traditional DM matrix switcher. Not a matrix switch, the chassis serves as a power supply and consolidation point. It can be used with any DM solution, from the smallest HDMI switcher, to an 8X8, or even a 128X128 to extend 4K/60 over fiber.

The DigitalMedia Fiber Transmitter Card (DMCF-TX-4K-SFP) and DigitalMedia Fiber Receiver Card (DMCF-RX-4K-SFP) are independent and rely on the chassis for power only. Any combination of transmitter or receiver card can be loaded into the chassis to make custom configurations possible. The fiber transmitter and receiver cards can be thought of as extenders from and to DM 4K/60 HDMI inputs and outputs. 

The DigitalMedia Fiber Transmitter (DMF-TX-4K-SFP) and companion DigitalMedia Fiber Receiver (DMF-RMC-4K-SFP) are endpoints that can be connected to each other on a one-to-one basis for simple extender applications. Or they can be deployed as endpoints connected to cards in the chassis. 

The other required element for DM 4K/60 fiber solutions is SFP+ (Small Form-factor Pluggable) modules. The DM OUT and DM IN ports on the transmitters and receivers are configurable using SFP+ transceiver modules to enable compatibility with single-mode, multimode, and CresFiber fiber types.

Each DM 4K/60 fiber card and transmitter and receiver box is sold as a packaged kit containing an SFP+ module. These modules separate the optics from the electronics and plug-into the SFP+ slots in the transmitters and receivers to match the industry’s most common fiber types.

Related